Premierships

Bankstown De La Salle: 16
Bankstown Oasis/Central: 5
Bankstown Bowling: 1
Bankstown City: 5
Bankstown Catholic Collegians: 10
Bankstown Cougars/Bulls: 41

TOTAL PREMIERSHIPS: 78

Bankstown Bulls Junior Rugby League Football Club Inc. is a merger between Bankstown Collegians and Bankstown City becoming Bankstown Juniors (1998) and Bankstown Cougars (1999-2003). Bankstown City is a merger between Bankstown Central and Bankstown Bowling. Bankstown Da La Salle was the precursor to Bankstown Catholic Collegians.

To add further information to our premierships page and team photos please email them to website@bankstownbulls.com

Premiership Photo Gallery

Winning coaches and captains in brackets if available.

BANKSTOWN DE LA SALLE (1961-1980)
Premierships: 16
1 1963 L/Grade (U9) – Bankstown De La Salle
2 1965 L/Grade (U9) – Bankstown De La Salle
3 1965 K/Grade (U10) – Bankstown De La Salle
4 1966 K/Grade (U10) – Bankstown De La Salle
5 1966 J/Grade (U11) – Bankstown De La Salle
6 1967 J/Grade (U11) – Bankstown De La Salle
7 1969 H/Grade (U13) – Bankstown De La Salle
8 1969 G/Grade (U14) – Bankstown De La Salle
9 1970 K/Res (U10) – Bankstown De La Salle
10 1975 J/Grade (U11) – Bankstown De La Salle 9 def Bank Sports 8
11 1976 J/Res (U11) – Bankstown De La Salle
12 1976 H/Res (U13) – Bankstown De La Salle
14 1977 K/Res (U10) – Bankstown De La Salle
16 1979 K/Res (U10) – Bankstown De La Salle
17 1979 G/Res (U14) – Bankstown De La Salle
19 1980 E/Grade (U16) – Bankstown De La Salle

BANKSTOWN OASIS/CENTRAL (1968-1983)
Premierships: 5
13 1977 M/Res (U8) – Bankstown Central (Tom Tasker)
15 1978 G/Res (U14) – Bankstown Central 18 def Milperra 17
18 1980 I/Grade (U12) – Bankstown Central
20 1981 J/Res (U11) – Bankstown Central
23 1983 M/Grade (U8) – Bankstown Central

BANKSTOWN BOWLING (1982-1983) *
Premierships: 1
22 1982 A/Grade – Bankstown Bowling
* Still under construction further results & details to be added when it becomes available

BANKSTOWN CITY (1984-1997) *
Premierships: 5
25 1984 M/Grade (U8) – Bankstown City (Peter Byrnes / Daniel Byrnes)
28 1987 E/Grade (U16) – Bankstown City
31 1993 J/Res (U11) – Bankstown City 20 def Enfield 19
34 1995 C/Grade (U19) – Bankstown City 18 def St Johns 16 (Mark Bird)
36 1997 U/9 – Bankstown City 31 def St Johns 24 (John Potter)
* Still under construction further results & details to be added when it becomes available

BANKSTOWN CATHOLIC COLLEGIANS (1981-1997) *
Premierships: 10
21 1982 F/Grade (U15) – Bankstown Collegians 25 def Punchbowl 0 (Wayne Dewberry / Mark Vella)
24 1983 E/Grade (U16) – Bankstown Collegians
26 1984 H/Res (U13) – Bankstown Collegians
27 1986 C/Grade – Bankstown Collegians
29 1987 B/Grade – Bankstown Collegians
30 1987 A/Grade – Bankstown Collegians
32 1993 G/Grade (U14) – Bankstown Collegians 14 def St Johns 10
33 1995 U/8R – Bankstown Collegians 24 def Chipping Norton 22
35 1996 U/12R – Bankstown Collegians 17 def Greenacre 12 (Marcel Helou / Mathew Koorey)
37 1997 U/18 – Bankstown Collegians 30 def Chipping Norton 16
* Still under construction further results & details to be added when it becomes available

1984 Bankstown Collegians 1984 H/Res Premiers

Bankstown Collegians last premiership & Bankstown Cougars first premiership

BANKSTOWN BULLS/COUGARS (1998-2020)
Premierships: 41

38 1998 C/Grade – Bankstown Juniors def St Johns 16-4 (Craig McLeod / Elie Georges)
39 1999 U/6R – Bankstown Cougars def Bankstown Sports 20-15 (David Dib)
40 1999 U/12 – Bankstown Cougars def Berala 11-7 (Andrew Francis)
41 1999 A/Grade – Bankstown Cougars def Berala 24-10 (John Graham)
42 2000 U/13 – Bankstown Cougars def Berala 40-10 (Andrew Francis)
43 2000 U/14 – Bankstown Cougars def Berala 34-24 (John Wells)
44 2001 A/Grade – Bankstown Cougars def Regents Park 18-10 (John Moses)
45 2002 C/Grade – Bankstown Cougars def Bankstown Falcons 14-6 (Chris Haddad)
46 2003 U/16 – Bankstown Cougars def East Hills 30-16 (Andrew Francis)
47 2004 U/18 – Bankstown Bulls def St Johns 12-8 (Tony Francis)
48 2004 A/Grade – Bankstown Bulls def Chester Hill 52-6 (Paul Arraj)
49 2005 U/11R – Bankstown Bulls def Milperra 18-10 (John Sleiman)
50 2005 U/18 – Bankstown Bulls def St George22-18 (Troy English)
51 2005 A/Grade – Bankstown Bulls def Bankstown Sports 28-22 (Robert Relf)
52 2007 U/12R – Bankstown Bulls def Moorebank 18-12 (Hussen Hijazi)
53 2007 U/13R – Bankstown Bulls def Revesby Heights 32-24 (Abdul Nabhan)
54 2008 U/12-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Padstow 42-30 (Romiz Barakat)
55 2009 U/8-4 – Bankstown Bulls def St George 18-12 (Robert Nasr)
56 2009 U/9-2 – Bankstown Bulls def St Johns 22-20 (Ziyad Alameddine)
57 2009 U/10-1 – Bankstown Bulls def Chester Hill 28-12 (Rodrigo Villar Snr / Rodrigo Villar Jnr)
58 2010 U/11-1 – Bankstown Bulls def Moorebank 16-0 (Rodrigo Villar Snr / Rodrigo Villar Jnr)
59 2010 U/16-1 – Bankstown Bulls def Berala 32-4 (Danny Safetly Snr / Halauafu Lavaka)
60 2011 U/14-1 – Bankstown Bulls def Greenacre 26-0 (Richard Kairouz / Alex Park)
^61 2011 U/17-1 – Bankstown Bulls def St George 24-14 (Danny Safetly Snr / Halauafu Lavaka)
62 2013 U/9-2 – Bankstown Bulls def St Johns 18-14 (Robert Mehrez / Penieli Faoa)
63 2013 U/10-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Milperra 28-10 (Stan Hetaraka / Jonathan Chan Kum Tong)
64 2013 U/13-3 – Bankstown Bulls def St Christophers 24-16 (Ted El Sayed / Jonah Moors)
65 2014 U/11-3 – Bankstown Bulls def St George 30-6 (Daniel Safetly Jnr / Mohammed Saleh)
^66 2015 U/19-1 – Bankstown Bulls def St George 20-16 (Abdul Nabhan / Reegan Carr)
^67 2015 U/19-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Penshurst 26-8 (Walid Abboud / Jake Safetly)
^68 2015 U/14-3 – Bankstown Bulls def Kogarah 14-4 (David Tarabay / Jared Younan)
69 2016 U/9-3 – Bankstown Bulls def Revesby 18-16 (Danny Farah / Jad Salamah)
70 2016 U/12-1 – Bankstown Bulls def St Johns 26-18 (Steven Matai / Paul Alamoti)
^71 2016 U/14-1 – Bankstown Bulls def Bankstown Sports 15-14 (Lawrence Karam / Tayson Fakaosi)
72 2017 U/11-2P – Bankstown Bulls def St Johns 24-14 (Victor Barakat / Josh Tonga)
^73 2017 A/Grade-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Penshurst 24-4 (Najib Albassit / Jay Jagalish)
74 2018 U/12-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Bankstown Sports 14-0 (George Najjar / Tylah Slate)
^75 2018 U/16-1 – Bankstown Bulls drew Bankstown Sports 20-all (George Farah / Diego Bravo-Graham)
76 2019 U/9-3 – Bankstown Bulls def Milperra 30-20 (Andrew Hadchiti / Onfire for JC Florian)
77 2019 U/10-2 – Bankstown Bulls def Berala 14-4 (Rabih Chamma / Mahmoud El Sanoussi)
^78 2020 U/14-2 – Bankstown Bulls def East Campbelltown (George Najjar / Tylah Slate)
^ NSWRL/Sydney Combined Competition

Premiership Photo Gallery

2011 Bankstown Bulls Under 14/1 Premiers featuring Philadelphia Eagles NFL player Jordan Mailata

2020 Bankstown Bulls Under 14 Premiers

PREMIERSHIPS BY AGE GROUP (COLLATED)
A/Grade – 8 (1982, 1987-2, 1987, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2017-2^)
C/Grade – 4 (1986, 1995, 1998, 2002)
U/19 – 2 (2015^, 2015-2^)
U/18 – 3 (1997, 2004, 2005)
U/17 – 1 (2011^)
U/16 – 6 (1980, 1983, 1987, 2003, 2010, 2018^)
Super 15 – 1 (1982)
U/14 – 9 (1969, 1979-R, 1978-R, 1993, 2000, 2011, 2015-3^, 2016^, 2020-2^)
U/13 – 6 (1969, 1976-R, 1984-R, 2000, 2007-R, 2013-3)
U/12 – 7 (1980, 1996-R, 1999, 2007-R, 2008-2, 2016, 2018-2)
U/11 – 10 (1966, 1967, 1975, 1976-R, 1981-R, 1993-R, 2005-R, 2010, 2014-3, 2017-2P)
U/10 – 8 (1965, 1966, 1970-R, 1977-R, 1979-R, 2009, 2013-2, 2019-2)
U/9 – 7 (1963, 1965, 1997, 2009-2, 2013-2, 2016-3, 2019-3)
U/8 – 5 (1977-R, 1983-R, 1984-R, 1995, 2009-4)
U/6 – 1 (1999-R)
^ NSWRL/Sydney Combined Competition

MOST PREMIERSHIPS IN A YEAR
3 – 1987 (U16, B/Grade, A/Grade)
3 – 1999 (U6R, U12, A/Grade)
3 – 2005 (U11R, U18, A/Grade)
3 – 2009 (U8-4, U9-2, U10-1)
3 – 2013 (U9-2, U10-2, U13-3)
3 – 2015 (U14-3, U19-1, U19-2)
3 – 2016 (U9-3, U12-1, U14-1)

MOST PREMIERSHIPS AS COACH (BULLS/COUGARS ONLY)
3 – Andrew Francis (1999, 2000, 2003)
2 – Rodrigo Villar (2009, 2010)
2 – Danny Safetly Snr (2010, 2011)
2 – Abdul Nabhan (2007, 2015)
2 – George Najjar (2018, 2020)

GRAND FINAL RUNNERS UP (1978, 1990-91, 1993-97, 2002-2020) *
1978 N/Grade (U7) – East Hills 3 def Bankstown Central 0
1990 G/Grade (U14) – St Johns 14 def Bankstown Collegians 10
1991 C/Grade – St Christopher’s 16 def Bankstown City 10
1994 U/6R – Chester Hill 18 def Bankstown City 17
1994 U/11R – Revesby Hts 12 def Bankstown City 5
1994 U/15 – St Christophers 20 def Bankstown Collegians 18
1995 U/6R – Twin Willows 30 def Bankstown Collegians 20
1995 U/10R – Revesby Hts 29 def Bankstown Collegians 14
1995 U/16 – St Johns 20 def Bankstown Collegians 12
1996 U/7 – Berala 17 def Bankstown Collegians 7
1996 U/17 – St Johns 8 def Bankstown Collegians 6
1997 U/8 – St George 26 def Bankstown Collegians 14
2002 Super 15 – Berala 34 def Bankstown Cougars 26
2004 U/8R – Bank Sports 17 def Bankstown Bulls 10
2005 C Gde(21) – St Christophers 18 def Bankstown Bulls 12
2006 C Gde(21) – East Hills 14 def Bankstown Bulls 12
2007 C Gde – Berala 20 def Bankstown Bulls 6
2008 U/11 D2 – Greenacre 38 def Bankstown Bulls 10
2009 U/8 D2 – Chester Hill 16 def Bankstown Bulls 12 (Michael Rodrigues)
2009 U/10 D2 – St George 22 def Bankstown Bulls 12
2010 A/Grade – Auburn 26 def Bankstown Bulls 22 (Graham ‘Buck’ Rogers)
2011 U/8 D2 – Chester Hill 26 def Bankstown Bulls 18 (Stan Hetaraka)
2011 U/9 D1 – Bank Sports 16 def Bankstown Bulls 10 (Mahasen El Foul)
2012 U/10 D1 – Bank Sports 18 def Bankstown Bulls 12 (George Farah)
2012 U/11 D3 – Auburn 30 def Bankstown Bulls 0 (David Tarabay)
2012 U/13 D1 – Chester Hill 20 def Bankstown Bulls 6 (Richard Kairouz)
2013 U/11 D1 – Bank Sports 34 def Bankstown Bulls 22 (Lawrence Karam)
2013 U/17 D2 – Penshurst 26 def Bankstown Bulls 22 (Abdul Nabhan)
2014 U/9 D2 – Moorebank 30 def Bankstown Bulls 10 (Karam Nohra)
2014 U/12 D1 – Bank Sports 6 def Bankstown Bulls 0 (Lawrence Karam)
2014 U/13 D2 – Berala 16 def Bankstown Bulls 4 (David Tarabay)
2014 U/13 D1 – Bank Sports 20 def Bankstown Bulls 8 (Michael Rodrigues)
2014 U/19 D1 – Coogee Randwick 16 def Bankstown Bulls 14 (Abdul Nabhan)
2015 U/13 D1 – Bank Sports 34 def Bankstown Bulls 14 (Lawrence Karam)
2016 U/10 D2 – Chester Hill 22 def Bankstown Bulls 16 (Victor Bakakat)
2016 U/14 D3 – Chester Hill 20 def Bankstown Bulls 18 (Paul Ghanem)
2017 A/Grade – Hurstville 28 def Bankstown Bulls 20 (Abdul Nabhan)
+2018 U/9-2 – Greenacre 36 drew with Bankstown Bulls 36 (Buddy Semrani)
2018 Super 15/2 – St George 24 def Bankstown Bulls 16 (Hussein Dia)
2019 U/11-2 – Bank Sports 16 def Bankstown Bulls 12 (Zahi El Zein)
+ Greenacre finished higher on the ladder
* Still under construction further results & details to be added when it becomes available

OTHER BANKSTOWN CLUBS TO WIN PREMIERSHIPS
(excluding Bankstown Sports)

BANKSTOWN UNITED (1935-1963)
Premierships: 19
Coming Soon
+ Bankstown United was the precursor club to Bankstown De La Salle & Bankstown Sports and there are no official or unofficial links between any of the clubs.

BANKSTOWN BUSINESS CLUB (1978-1980)
Premierships: 3
1978 D/Grade (U18)
1979 C/Grade
1980 C/Grade
+ There are no official & unofficial links between the Bankstown Business Club team and that of the Bankstown Central, Bankstown De La Salle and Bankstown Bowling Club’s.

To add further information to our premierships page and team photos please email them to website@bankstownbulls.com

Bankstown Bulls Junior Rugby League Football Club Inc.